FAQs: G711™ – 2018, Architect’s Field Report

Does AIA Contract Documents offer a form for an architect to record its field observations? 

 Yes, it offers G711-2018, Architect’s Field Report. 

 

How is G711 used?

G711 may be used by the Architect or the Architect’s project representative to record periodic or daily site visits. It is intended to help the Architect or the Architect’s project representative perform the functions described in Section 3.6.2.1 of AIA Document B101™, that is, to become generally familiar with the progress and quality of the portion of the Work completed and to determine, in general, if the Work observed is being performed in a manner indicating that the Work, when fully completed, will be in accordance with the Contract Documents. Unless otherwise noted in the Owner-Architect Agreement, the Architect is not required to make exhaustive or continuous on-site inspections to check the quality or quantity of the Work. The Architect shares the form or its details with the Owner, as necessary, to keep the Owner reasonably informed about the progress and quality of the portion of the Work completed.

 

What are some changes made to G711?

  • G711 now begins with a statement of the intent of the report.
  • A revised information block identifies the Project, Contract, Owner, Architect, Contractor, and information relevant to site conditions and progress of the Work.
  • The “Percent Complete” field was removed.
  • “Variance from Schedule” was consolidated under “Observations” as a type of contractual deviation that the Architect is to report to the Owner.
  • The “Action Required” field now absorbs data that would have been recorded with ‘Items to Verify’ and ‘Information Required’ to avoid overlap with those fields.

 

What else should I know about G711?

  • The “Attachments” field may include photos of the Project. 
  • The “Observations” field may be used, among other things, to record deliveries to the site. Observations should mirror reporting requirements agreed to in the Owner-Architect Agreement, such as known deviations from the Contract Documents and the Contractor’s most recent construction schedule, as well as defects and deficiencies observed in the Work.
  • Additionally, the Architect of Record is not required to sign the Report. However, the individual who conducted the site visit and completed the Field Report must sign.

 

Can a non-architect use G711 to record daily site inspections?

Yes.  However, modifications should be made to the form, such as: 

    • modifying the title to “Inspector’sField Report” (or similar);
    • when appropriate, editing or removing the opening statement indicating that the Architect is not making an exhaustive evaluation of the Work. This statement is provided pursuant to the Owner-Architect Agreement whereby the Architect is responsible for becoming generally familiar with the Work. Depending on the terms of the engagement, a full-time field inspector may, for example, enhanced obligations.
    •  deleting (or leaving blank) the Architect’s Project Number field, as it would likely not be used;
    • adding fill points to create more detailed reports.

 

For more information on G77 see the summary »

For instructions »

To purchase »

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions?
Submit a request