FAQs: On-site Representation agreement, B207™–2017

Does AIA Contract Documents offer an agreement for on-site project representation services?

Yes, the AIA offers B207–2017, Standard Form of Architect’s Services: On-Site Project Representation. B207–2017 provides an Architect’s scope of services only and must be used with an Owner-Architect agreement. It may be attached as an exhibit to AIA Document B102™–2017, Standard Form of Agreement Between Owner and Architect without a Predefined Scope of Architect’s Services or used with AIA Document G802™–2017, Amendment to the Professional Services Agreement to modify any Owner-Architect agreement.

Can B2072017 be used by itself?

No, B207–2017 is a scope of services document only and must be used with an Owner-Architect agreement. It may be attached as an exhibit to AIA Document B102–2017, Standard Form of Agreement Between Owner and Architect without a Predefined Scope of Architect’s Services or used with AIA Document G802–2017, Amendment to the Professional Services Agreement to modify any Owner-Architect agreement.

Does B2072017 require the Architect to provide a deliverable to the Owner?

B207–2017 requires the Architect to provide the Owner with a monthly report of the Project’s progress. This report includes a summary of Work completed for the period; a status report regarding the Project schedule; a copy of the current submittal schedule and a status report regarding submittals; status reports for requests for information, Change Orders, minor changes in the Work, and Construction Change Directives; a summary of tests and inspections performed for the period; a status report of nonconforming and rejected Work; a copy of daily logs for the period; a summary of Contractor Applications for Payment and the Architect or On-Site Project Representative’s action on each; a status report of known activities pertaining to governmental or other authorities having jurisdiction over the Project; a summary of off-site observations, if any; and representative photographs of the Work.

What is the On-Site Project Representative’s authority to act on behalf of the Architect in B207–2017?

The On-Site Project Representative is authorized to perform all of the services included in B207–2017, including attending meetings, observing tests and inspections, reviewing the Contractor’s schedule and records, recording daily activities, and providing monthly progress reports. The On-Site Project Representative is also authorized to perform the Architect’s Construction Phase Services contained in the Owner/Architect agreement, subject to limitations specifically listed by the parties in Section 2.4.

Does the Architect assume any responsibility for construction means and methods by providing services under B207–2017?

No, B207–2017 states that “The On-Site Project Representation Services described herein do not create responsibility on behalf of the Architect or the On-Site Project Representative(s) for construction means, methods, techniques, sequences, or procedures; job site safety precautions and programs; or acts or omissions of others, beyond the responsibilities set forth in the Agreement.”

For more information see the document summary »

See instructions »

To purchase  »

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions?
Submit a request