FAQs: G201™ – 2013, Project Digital Data Protocol Form and G202™ – 2013, Project Building Information Modeling Form

Are AIA Documents G201–2013 and G202–2013 agreements?  

No. AIA Documents G201–2013, Project Digital Data Protocol Form and G202–2013, Project Building Information Modeling Protocol Form are not agreements and are instead project forms used to document the digital data and building information modeling protocols once the project participants have agreed on them. Because the protocols are set forth in forms (and not part of the agreement), it is easier for project participants to revise the protocols as needed to evolve with the project’s needs.

 

Do AIA Documents G201  and G202 require signatures?  

No. Because AIA Documents G201–2013, Project Digital Data Protocol Form and G202–2013, Project Building Information Modeling Protocol Form are not agreements they are not required to be signed. The project participants, however, should develop a method to establish that each project participant has, in fact, agreed to the latest version of the protocols set forth in G201 and G202.

 

What is the purpose of the Digital Data Protocol Table in G201? 

The Digital Data Protocol Table in G201–2013 allows the parties to establish protocols, including the data format, transmission method, and permitted uses, for the transfer and use of data by all parties on the project.

 

Can the Digital Data Protocol Table in G201 be modified to suit the special needs of my project?  

Yes, the protocol table, as well as all the other tables and standard language in AIA Document G201–2013 is intended to be modified as necessary to suit the needs of your project. Using AIA Contract Documents software, G201 users may modify the list of digital data to be transmitted. The header row remains fixed because it identifies the essential categories of information the parties need to provide: data format, transmission method, and permitted uses. A Notes column allows for placing other customized instructions. 

 

What is the purpose of the Level of Development Definitions in G202–2013, Project Building Information Modeling Protocol Form?  

Each Level of Development is defined in Article 2 and communicates both the minimum amount of data required to reach the defined LOD and the maximum extent to which the Model Element at such a LOD can be relied on for the defined authorized uses. The LOD definitions are used in the Section 3.3 Model Element Table to establish how each Model Element will be developed as the project progresses.

 

What is the purpose of the Model Element Table in G202–2013?  

The Model Element Table in AIA Document G202–2013 allows the parties to establish, for each Model Element at set project milestones, the Level of Development (LOD) the Model Element will be developed to and the project participant (referred to as the Model Element Author) responsible for the development of the Model Element to the designated LOD.

 

Can the Model Element Table in G202 be modified to suit the special needs of my project?  

Yes, the protocol table, as well as all the other tables and standard language, in AIA Document G202–2013 is intended to be modified as necessary to suit the needs of your project. Using AIA Contract Documents software, G202 users may modify the list of digital data to be transmitted without showing tracked changes. The header row remains fixed because it identifies the essential categories of information the parties need to provide: data format, transmission method, and permitted uses. A Notes column allows for placing other customized instructions.

 

For more information see the summary:  G201 »  G202 »

For instructions:  G201 »  G202 »

To purchase:  G201 »  G202 »

Was this article helpful?
1 out of 1 found this helpful
Have more questions?
Submit a request